NEWS 2016

WORLD PIPE BAND CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016 : GLASGOW GREEN

August 14th 2016

The 2016 title went to the Field Marshal Montgomery with Inverary & District in the runner up spot,followed closely by the St.Laurence O'Toole in third. The O'Toole's drum corp retained the title they won at the 2015 Championships - this is the third time in total they have won the Worlds under Drum Sgt. Stephen Creighton,a fantastic achievement and congratulations to Stephen and his crew. 

The full result of both MSR and Medley are below  

Medley 

1st Field Marshal Montgomery (1,1,4,2)

2nd Inveraray & District (4,2,2,1)

3rd St. Laurence O’Toole (2,4,1,4)

4th ScottishPower (2,5,3,8)

5th Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia (5,3,7,5)

6th Police Scotland Fife (6,7,6,7)

Judges: Harry Stevenson, Alan Ronaldson (piping); Gordon Craig (drumming); Jennifer Hutcheon (ensemble)

MSR

1st Inveraray & District (2,2,5,1)

2nd Field Marshal Montgomery (1,1,6,2)

3rd St. Laurence O’Toole (5,6,1,4)

4th Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia (3,8,3,3)

5th ScottishPower (4,3,8,6)

6th Police Scotland Fife (9,9,2,8)

Judges: Ronnie McShannon, Jim Wark (piping); Sandy Steele (drumming); John MacInnes (ensemble)

Listen to the O'Toole's medley performance below :

St.Laurence O'Toole @ The World Championships 2016

SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016 : DUMBARTON : GRADE ONE RESULT

30th July 2016

Inveraray & District were announced the winners of the 2016 Scottish Pipe Band Championship, the fourth of the five major contests on the RSPBA circuit,taking straight first from all four judges.

O'Toole's took the runner up spot with what was a very solid performance of our number two MSR - Highland Wedding, MacBeth's Strathspey and The Smith of Chilliechassie. 

Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia raced back up the prizes with a third.

Field Marshal Montgomery finished in fourth position.

Police Scotland Fife got into the prizes for the first time in 2016 with a sixth.

Full results for all grades can be found on the RSPBA website 


Grade 1 (MSR, 12 entered) 

1st Inveraray & District (1,1,1,1)

2nd St. Laurence O’Toole (2,3,4,2)

3rd Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia (5,2,3,3)

4th Field Marshal Montgomery (3,4,6,4)

5th ScottishPower (4,5,5,6)

6th Police Scotland Fife (7,7,2,7)

Judges:  

Tony Sloane and John Connor (piping)

Greg Dinsdale (drumming)

Joe Noble (ensemble)

St.Laurence O'Toole : Runner Up @ The Scottish Championships 2016

ULSTER CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016 : ANTRIM : GRADE ONE RESULT

23rd July 2016

Grade One result from the recent Ulster's at the Castle Gardens,Antrim.......a carbon copy of the All Ireland result !


Grade 1 : Overall 

1st Field Marshal Montgomery

2nd St. Laurence O’Toole

Drumming : St.Laurence O'Toole #


MSR 

1st St. Laurence O’Toole (ens.pref.) (2,2,1,1)

2nd Field Marshal Montgomery (1,1,2,2)

Judges: Winston Pollock, Alvis Kerr (piping); Stuart Coils (drumming); Gordon Craig (ensemble)

Medley

1st Field Marshal Montgomery (1,1,2,1)

2nd St. Laurence O’Toole (2,2,1,2)

Judges: Harry Stevenson, Gordon Lawrie (piping); Ian Lawson (drumming); John Moles (ensemble)

St.Laurence O'Toole - Medley @ Ulster Pipe Band Championships 2016

ALL IRELAND CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016 : MALAHIDE : GRADE ONE RESULT

2nd July 2016

The Grade One title for 2016 went to the Field Marshal Montgomery,who edged us out for the overall title, one week after O’Toole's beat FMM at the European Championships at Forres, Scotland.

FMM won the medley event, while O’Toole's took the MSR and drumming prizes.


Grade 1 : Overall

1st Field Marshal Montgomery

2nd St. Laurence O’Toole

3rd Bleary & District

4th Ravara

Drumming: St. Laurence O’Toole

Medley 

1st Field Marshal Montgomery (1,1,2,1)

2nd St. Laurence O’Toole (2,2,1,2)

3rd Ravara (ens.pref) (4,4,3,3)

4th Bleary & District (3,3,4,4)

Judges: John Wilson, Ian Wood (piping); Jim Baxter (drumming); Alan Ronaldson (ensemble)

MSR 

1st St. Laurence O’Toole (ens.pref.) (2,2,1,1)

2nd Field Marshal Montgomery (1,1,2,2)

3rd Bleary & District (3,3,4,3)

4th Ravara (4,4,3,4)

Judges: Cameron Edgar, Colin Moffett (piping); Ciaran Mordaunt (drumming); Joe Noble (ensemble)

St.Laurence O'Toole - MSR @ All Ireland Pipe Band Championships 2016

St.Laurence O'Toole - Medley @ All Ireland Pipe Band Championships 2016

EUROPEAN PIPE BAND CHAMPIONSHIP 2016 - FORRES

25th June 2016

O'Tooles emerged victorious at the 2016 European Pipe Band Championship at Forres, near Inverness in the north of Scotland.

It was the first major championship victory of the year for the band , bouncing back,in style,from the disappointment of a sixth prize at the UK Championship two weeks before.

Full results for all grades can be found on the RSPBA website.

Check out the competition review by Rab Wallace on Piping Press

Grade 1 

1st St. Laurence O’Toole (1,1,2,1)

2nd Field Marshal Montgomery (2,3,2,2)

3rd Inveraray & District (4,2,1,3)

4th Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia (3,4,6,4)

5th ScottishPower (5,5,7,5)

6th Spirit of Scotland (ens.pref.) (6,7,5,6)

Adjudicators : 

Robert Mathieson

John McCarlie

Alexander Russell

Gordon Lawrie 


Have a listen to the performance below.........

St.Laurence O'Toole @ The UK Championships, Belfast, 2016

BRITISH PIPE BAND CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016 - PAISLEY

21st May 2016

Inveraray & District won the 2016 British Championship, the first of the RSPBA’s five major competitions, at St. James Playing Field at Paisley, Scotland. The event was held in mostly dry but breezy weather, around 16C, but St. Laurence O’Toole and Spirit of Scotland were hit with a sudden downpour of rain.

It was the first RSPBA competition judged by Terry Lee, the former Simon Fraser University Pipe Band pipe-major.

The contest also marked the return of the Grade 1 Spirit of Scotland, which had not competed since the 2008 World Championships.

Full results for all grades can be found on the RSPBA website

Grade 1

1st Inveraray & District

2nd Field Marshal Montgomery

3rd St.Laurence O’Toole

4th ScottishPower

5th Spirit of Scotland

6th Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia

Judges:  

Ian Wood and Terry Lee (piping)

Paul Turner (drumming)

Jim Baxter (ensemble)

ARDS AND NORTH DOWN CHAMPIONSHIPS - BANGOR

14the May 2016

It was a case of first out of the blocks for the start of the 2016 season as the O'Toole's won their first competition,with a 1,2,1,2 from the judges.

Grade One

1 - St.Laurence O'Toole

2 - Field Marshal Montgomery

3 - Bleary & District

Best Drums - St.Laurence O'Toole


Have a listen to the performance below.....

St.Laurence O'Toole @ The Ards & North Down Championships at Bangor, Co.Down in 2016 playing medley set #1 , beginning with Murdock MacAllister.

© Copyright 2020
St.Laurence O'Toole Pipe Band - All Rights Reserved